Efficient methods for Groebner basis computation, verification and thier applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NORO Masayuki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50332755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 和弘  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30333454)
篠原 直行  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所セキュリティ基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (70565986)
Research Collaborator AOYAMA Toru  神戸大学, 理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用数学 / 計算代数 / グレブナー基底 / モジュラー計算 / F5アルゴリズム / 楕円曲線 / ホロノミック勾配法 / 行列変数1F1 / 有限体 / 暗号 / Wishart分布 / signature / F5 / 同種写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published a paper describing various modular methods for efficient Groebner basis computation. We published two papers concerned with the signature based algorithm (SBA). In these papers we proposed several variants of SBA and showed their correctness and termination. F4 and SBA are main methods for attacking elliptic curve cryptography and post-quantum cryptography. We analyzed the complexity when we applied these methods to cryptanalysis. We studied the system of partial differential equations (PDE) satisfied by the cumulative distribution function (CDF) of Wishart matrices and proposed an efficient method for deriving a system of PDE satisfied by the restriction of the CDF on diagonal regions. This is an application of Groebner basis theory to statistics that is a very active research area.