Study of massive star formation by cloud cloud collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Habe Asao  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (90180926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) タスカー エリザベス  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40620373)
Research Collaborator Fukui Yasuo  名古屋大学
Torii Kazufumi  国立天文台
Greg Bryan  コロンビア大学
Christoph Federrath  オーストリア国立大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大質量星 / 星形成 / 分子雲 / 星間物質 / 数値シミュレーション / 分子雲衝突 / 大質量星形成 / 分子雲コアの質量関数 / 分子雲コア / 内部乱流 / 磁場 / 電離光子輻射輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We simulate cloud cloud collisions by using three dimensional numerical hydrodynamic code, ENZO, that is an AMR code, including turbulent motion in clouds, self-gravity of gas, radiative cooling process and UV feed back effects by newly formed massive stars by using the sink particle model. We assume non-identical clouds with various cloud mass and collision speeds of clouds. We found that massive dense cores are form in the shocked layer formed by cloud cloud collisions, mass function of dense cores is a power law form similar to the observation. The mass function depends on cloud mass and collision speed. We found that massive dense cores that are possible to form massive stars are formed in the observed collision speed range.
UV feed back by massive stars formed in early stage of could-cloud collision is mainly effective to ionize low gas density regions and is hard to change massive dense core formation condition by cloud cloud. collision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで未解明だった大質量星形成について、分子雲衝突による可能性を理論的に示したことで、銀河における星形成の研究に大きく寄与している。現在分子雲衝突による星形成は観測的に盛んに研究されているが、分子雲衝突に特有な構造が我々の数値シミュレーションによって示され、それを応用した観測的研究が進んでいる。また、我々は大質量星形成に結びつく大質量高密度コア形成の分子雲の衝突速度依存性を示し、それを考慮した星形成について議論したが、その関係は宇宙論的銀河シミュレーショングループからも注目されている。また、有名なオリオン星雲の起源について、我々の研究は寄与しその成果は新聞でも報道された。