A study of nuclear starburst with the use of new star-formation rate estimator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Kouichiro  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任准教授 (60399277)
Research Collaborator Ando Ryo
Kohno Kotaro
Izumi Takuma
Imanishi Masatoshi
Saito Toshiki
Miura Rie E.
Bendo George
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords爆発的星形成 / 銀河 / 電波 / 天文学 / 爆発的星形成銀河
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this observation study was characterize intensity, spatial structure, and environment of starburst region in the center of galaxies. ALMA observations toward nearby starburst galaxies successfully detected millimeter and sub-millimeter radio recombination lines and demonstrated that the lines were powerful tool to capture star-formation activity. Dust continuum emission and molecular gas emission lines were observed simultaneously in unprecedented spatial resolution. The observations uncovered star-forming clumps having diverse nature and diverse evolutionary phases in the heart of starburst galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の望遠鏡による観測では難しかったスターバースト銀河の中心部での星形成活動の分布や星間物質の性質を細かく詳しく調べることが、新しい望遠鏡による観測によって可能であることを実証した点に本研究の意義がある。本研究で得られた成果は、スターバースト銀河の中心部が一様ではなく複雑で多様性に富む場所であること、その多様性の正体や起源を解き明かすことがスターバーストの発生メカニズム解明の手がかりになるであろうことを示唆しており、スターバースト研究にひとつの新しい局面を開いた点にも意義がある。