Cosmology and experimental constraints in natural grand unified theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 准教授 (40273429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大統一理論 / 超対称性 / 超対称性の自発的な破れ / 暗黒物質 / アクシオン / 陽子崩壊 / 電気双極子モーメント / 超対称性の自発的破れ / 例外群 / 核子崩壊 / 自然な超対称性 / 真空遷移 / 粒子生成 / preheating / 熱的レプトン生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cosmology, we have shown that the thermal leptogenesis, which does not work well in SO(10) GUT, works well in natural E6 GUT.
In the point of view of experimental constraints, we have shown that natural SUSY, which is predicted by E6 GUT, has generically an issue in which electric dipole moments bocome too large, but in E6 GUT, such problem can be naturally evaded. In the nucleon decay which are mediated by new gauge particles in GUT, branching ratio of generation changing modes becomes larger in E6 GUT than the usual GUT.
We have built a natural GUT in which SUSY is spontaneously broken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大統一理論は力を統一するだけでなく物質をも統一する理論であるが、その二つの統一に対する実験からの証拠も知られており、標準模型を超える理論として最も有力な理論である。一方で、深刻な問題も知られており、その解も含めて、本当の大統一理論が何であるのかはわかっていない。もちろん、本当の大統一理論は実験と矛盾しないだけでなく、宇宙史をも説明できるはずである。この研究はその本当の大統一理論を探索構築する研究の一環である。一歩ずつ近づいていると考えている。