Quantum gravity and random tensor network related by canonical tensor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasakura Naoki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (80301232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテンソル模型 / 量子重力 / 時空の生成 / 一般相対論 / 正準テンソル模型 / テンソル / パーシステントホモロジー / テンソルランク分解 / 時空生成 / 量子コヒーレンス / リー群 / 正準形式 / 拘束系 / ADM形式 / Hamilton-Jacobi形式 / 6次元 / Higher-Spinゲージ理論 / テンソルネットワーク / ランダムネットワーク / 空間の創発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that, to understand the birth of the universe and the black hole evaporation, it is necessary to construct quantum gravity, but this is remaining unsolved as one of the most serious problems in theoretical fundamental physics. In our research, we have studied a model of quantum gravity, called canonical tensor model, and have obtained some interesting results concerning the emergence of spacetime and general relativity. More precisely, it has been shown that configurations invariant under Lie-group transformations are quantum probabilistically favored, and also that, in a formal continuum limit, the classical equation of motion approaches that of general relativity. Though further understanding of the quantum nature of the canonical tensor model is necessary to really appreciate it as a model of quantum gravity, the results show that the canonical tensor model is an interesting model for quantum gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の誕生やブラックホールの蒸発など、時空に関わる現象の理解において量子重力理論は必要である一方で、その構成は未解決であり、正準テンソル模型は解決への試みの一つとして興味深い模型を与える。また、テンソルは、人工知能や巨大データ解析など、現在・近未来の先端産業の発展において大きな役割を果たしている。量子重力を追求する純粋科学としての正準テンソル模型の研究を通じて、基礎物理学から巨大産業にまで通じて役割を果たしているテンソルという数理的対象の発展にも寄与する。