Chaos and Integrable Structure of Space-Time in String Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kentaroh  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30544928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsumoto Takuya  名古屋大学, 多元数理研究所, 助教
Hashimoto Koji  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授
Research Collaborator Kameyama Takashi
Kawai Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超弦理論 / 可積分性 / カオス / 乱流 / 超重力理論 / AdS/CFT対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In string theory, strings can move on various spacetime. Therefore, it is possible to consider the classical motion of various strings, and the motion may be integrable in some space-time, or it may be non-integrable and exhibit chaotic or turbulent behavior. In this research subject, we focused on the classical motion of strings, studied the structure of space-time from the viewpoint of integrability and non-integrability, and established a systematic method called Yang-Baxter deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弦の古典的な運動が可積分になる背景時空には反ドジッター(AdS)時空が含まれている。弦理論では、このAdS時空上の弦理論と共形場理論(CFT)の間の双対性が知られており、その研究において可積分性は重要な役割を果たす。本研究課題の成果であるYang-Baxter変形の手法により、この可積分性を保持したままAdS時空を変形することが可能になったため、可積分性に立脚した計算技術を用いて解析できる双対性の具体例を無数に構築できた。また、非可積分な時空においても、弦のカオス的な運動から示唆される、双対性なゲージ理論における物理についても理解を深めることができた。