An unexpected symmetry in the integrable structure of gauge and string theories and its root of unity limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Oota Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 数学研究所専任研究所員 (70419688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸山 浩  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30243158)
吉岡 礼治  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士研究員 (90514555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自由場表示 / 変形された量子対称性 / ベキ根極限 / ゲージ理論の可積分構造 / 行列模型 / ループ方程式 / q変形頂点作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2d/5d connection is a correspondence between certain two-dimensional field theories and five-dimensional gauge theories with supersymmetry. It implies that the correlation function of the two-dimensional theory and the partition function of the five-dimensional theory are the same. We have determined operators which give a free-field representation of the correlation function and showed that 2d/5d connection holds if the positions of the operators are slightly shifted.
The ``elliptic algebra’’ is a quantum symmetry whose structure constants are expressed in terms of the elliptic functions. We argued that this elliptic algebra plays important roles in the 2d/5d connection.