Perturbative and nonperturbative aspects of the rare B meson decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30415137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂動論的QCD / B中間子 / QCD因子化 / 光円錐波動関数 / Bファクトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the general features of the B-meson light-cone distribution amplitude which appears in the QCD factorization formula for the exclusive decay rates of B-mesons. We clarified the relation between the B-meson light-cone distribution amplitude defined in the heavy quark effective theory and the static distribution amplitude in the large momentum limit. Then we calculated the matching coefficient between the light-cone and static distributions at the tree and one-loop level of QCD perturbation theory, and discussed the possibility of lattice calculation using those results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B中間子のエクスクルーシブ崩壊率を理論的に計算し、Bファクトリーなどで観測されるデータと比較することが新物理の発見に有効と考えられている。そこで現れるB中間子の光円錐波動関数はこれまでのモデルによる評価しかなされておらず不定性が大きい。本研究はこの波動関数を求める新しいアプローチの可能性を探索するものである。