Exploring elementary particle physics beyond the TeV scale through Higgs and heavy quark sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okada Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 理事 (20212334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords素粒子物理学 / ヒッグス粒子 / クォーク / TeV領域 / 標準模型を超える物理 / TeV領域 / 素粒子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to search for unknown particle models beyond the Standard Model, a theoretical framework using effective interactions in the TeV energy scale region is developed. In particular, we theoretically analyze the production and decay processes of new particles in the LHC experiment and discuss the feasibility of the search for the case with two heavy partners of the top quark, satisfying the constraints arising from various existing experiments. The same concept of effective interaction is applied to the precise measurement of the Higgs boson, which contributes to clarifying the scientific implications of the future ILC experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子標準模型を超える素粒子模型を探ることは、現代の素粒子物理学で最も重要な課題である。LHC実験や将来のILC実験などのエネルギーフロンティア実験により、ヒッグスセクターや重いクォークセクターを通じて、素粒子の世界の自然法則と宇宙初期の謎を解明を目指すことは、最も基本的なアプローチと言える。この研究成果は、その有効性を示す例として、学術的意義がある。