| Project/Area Number |
15K05070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2017-2021) The University of Tokyo (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Yousuke 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60443983)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 重力波 / データ解析 / パルサー / 一般相対性理論 / 中性子星 / 重力波天文学 / KAGRA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To date, dozens of gravitational waves from compact binary star mergers have been detected, but not from a single pulsar. The detection of gravitational waves from a single pulsar may provide insight into the properties of ultra-dense objects that cannot be tested on Earth. The reason why gravitational waves from a single pulsar have not been detected is that the detector noise is still too large. In this study, we have been investigating the nature of the noise that hinders the detection of gravitational waves from pulsars, and have also been working on the removal of the noise. We have tried several methods such as independent component analysis, autoregressive moving average model, and machine learning, and proposed a method to classify and remove the noise.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データ解析などデータ検出後の工夫によって重力波検出器の雑音を除去し、感度が10%良くなったとすると、期待される検出イベント数は30%増える。もし30%の感度向上をハードウェアの改修で実現しようとすると、かなりのリソース(建設・労働時間と資金)が必要である。すなわち、データ解析側の工夫によって感度向上を実現できれば、重力波天文学・天体物理学へのかなりの貢献となる。いまのところ感度にして1%程度の改善や時間・周波数領域における局所的な改善にとどまるが、アメリカの重力波検出器プロジェクトに比べて予算規模が10分の1に満たない日本のプロジェクトにおいては、追求すべき課題であると信じる。