Project/Area Number |
15K05086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Umpei 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70386621)
Research Collaborator |
Harada Tomohiro
Kinoshita Shunichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ワームホール / 動的カシミール効果 / 粒子生成 / 一般相対論 / 曲がった時空での場の量子論 / 場の量子論 / 相対論 / 超伝導回路 / タイムマシン / 時間順序保護仮説 / 動的カシミア効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The space-time structure called a wormhole causes a serious problem such as the breakdown of the causality. Therefore, it is expected that the nature includes a mechanism prohibiting the wormhole formation. However, such a mechanism has not been known so far. In this study, we showed that the wormhole formation is associated with explosive particle creation, and the wormhole formation is unstabilized by its back-reaction using simple models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の重力波観測やブラックホールの直接撮影に象徴されるように、一般相対論の研究は理論と観測が両輪となって進む精密科学への転換期を迎えている。そのような時期に、ワームホールというエキゾチックでありながら一般相対論において重要な位置を占める対象について、その性質(量子論的不安定性)を明らかにできたことは学術的意義が大きい。また、SFとも揶揄されかねない対象について、信頼できる枠組みで低エネルギー再現実験について論じた本研究は、青少年の科学的興味を刺激し、基礎科学と科学技術の融合を推進するという点で社会的意義も大きいと言える。