R&D of large size tracking detectors for the experiment searching for Majorana neutrino
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Nobuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50044780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 正徳  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (50391735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマヨラナニュートリノ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 運動量測定器 / ドリフトチェンバー / 超伝導ソレノイド磁石 / マヨラナ・ニュートリノ / シーソー機構 / レプトジェネシス理論 / 飛跡検出器 / 超伝導マグネット / レプトジェネシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Majorana nature, which means no difference between material and anti-material, is realistically confirmed by only the experimental discovery of neutrinoless double beta decay in nuclei. This research is an R&D project to construct a large scale momentum analyzer that can measure the momentum of each beta-ray emitted from the nuclear double beta decay. The project is the only one searching for neutrinoless double beta decay by measuring a beta-ray momentum all over the world. This method can extremely reduce the backgrounds in searching for neutrinoless double beta decay events better than the energy measurement method using calorimetry.