Project/Area Number |
15K05114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Masayoshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准技師 (50646718)
Research Collaborator |
IKENO masahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 放射線検出器 / 集積回路 / 高密度実装技術 / 印刷技術 / 実装技術 / 飛跡検出器 / 集積回路実装技術 / 2次元マイクロパターン検出器 / 高密度実装 / 2次元マイクロパターンガス検出器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed high density packaging technology for integrated circuits using printing technology. In the high energy physics field, circuit boards on which application specific integrated circuits (ASICs) are implemented are used to read out electrical signals from the sensors of the radiation detector. Development of high-density packaging technology for ASICs is required due to the miniaturization of measuring instruments and the increase in the number of readout channels and the increasing demand for installing analog-digital mixed ASICs near sensors. We used the new stencil printing technology to form the metal wiring to get over the steps of about 200 μm thick ASIC. The metal wiring connected between the upper electrode of the ASIC and the mounting substrate electrode, and it was confirmed that the electrodes were electrically connected properly without disconnection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における学術的意義・社会的意義としては、これまで実装技術のボトルネックにより、実装密度の低下や大型の回路基板を作らなければ行けなかったが、我々が開発した、新しい孔版印刷を用いて、段差を乗り越える金属配線を集積回路壁面に形成することで集積回路電極と基板電極間を接続できれば、集積回路への特殊な加工が不要(通常行われる集積回路の厚みを薄くする工程は必要)となり、ワイヤーボンディングと比較しても最短距離で配線することが可能となる。これは現在用いられている実装技術よりも実装密度を高めることが容易になり、回路基板の小型化、さらに大量生産も期待できる成果である。