Studies of X-ray Emission Mechanisms in High Magnetic Fields using Magnetars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yujin  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 特任技術副主幹 (50513454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマグネター / 超強磁場中性子星 / パルサー / 超強磁場中性紙星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetars, which are highly magnetized neutron stars with field strengths of ~1e+14 G, show persistent X-ray emission as well as sporadic bursts. I found that the RMS variations for magnetars observed by Suzaku are significantly greater than the values expected from the Poisson distribution. In this study, I found that the RMS variations vary according to rotations of the magnetars. In addition, the RMS variations are well explained by a mathematical model. I proposed a unified view (“Micro-Burst Model”) of both the persistent X-ray emission and the burst emission from magnetars, based on these results and theoretical models.