Nonlinear optical properties of fibrous composite thin films containing metallic nanowire arrays with thickness less than a few nm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Goro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30183958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KHUAT Hien  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30729190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繊維状複合物質 / ナノワイヤ / Au / TiO2 / Si / 水素 / 原子ステップ / 脱離 / 光第二高調波発生 / ステップ / 酸化チタン(TiO2) / 光第二高調波発生(SHG) / 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / シリコン / SHG / SFG / H-Si(111) / 光和周波発生 / 貼り合わせ装置 / 位相シフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally investigated the electronic and atomic behavior of the contact interface of nanowire-like material arrays of fibroic materials such as metals attached to the crystal surface steps. In the photocatalyst Au / TiO2 (320), the SHG response from the step edge interface array in the TiO2 [001] direction was selectively detected, and the bonding state of Au and O was found at 4.6 eV and the anti-bonding state at 2.7 eV. The terrace and step Si-H oscillations of the hydrogen-terminated surface of Si (111) with an off angle of 9.5 ° were observed by SFG method. We found that the desorption speed of H2 monitored at a substrate temperature of 673 K was about 45 times higher than that of 593 K, and the corresponding desorption activation energy was found as about 1.6 eV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面のステップのみに注目した物性の研究は、手法の感度の問題で過去に多くは見られない。本研究では、対称性の破れに敏感でゼロ背景からのシグナルを検出できる二次の非線形分光法を用いて2つの例について、ステップとそれに隣接するナノワイヤからなる繊維状の物質の界面からのシグナルを感度よく観測できたところに大きな意義がある。二次の光学的非線形効果をもつ物質は、光通信の波長分割多重(WDM)技術のための波長変換に用いる物質として重要で、今回はそのための新しい複合物質の開発のための原理的な指針を与える知見を提示している。