Dynamics of the Chirality Conversion of Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
UWAHA Makio  愛知工業大学, 基礎教育センター, 教授 (30183213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 弘康  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70377927)
Research Collaborator Sato masahide
Miura hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカイラリティ転換 / カイラル結晶化 / ヴィエドゥマ熟成 / ベッカーデリングモデル / 結晶鏡像体過剰率 / 塩素酸ナトリウム / パターン形成 / ステップ / 準安定状態 / カイラルクラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered the mechanism of the chirality conversion of crystals (and molecules if they are chiral) during periodic change of temperature of a solution with racemic powder crystals. Using a physical atomic model, we demonstrated that crystal growth with chiral clusters causes nonlinear acceleration of growth and realizes a homochiral state by the temperature cycling. We also clarified the origin of the anomalous temporal spread of the crystal size distribution during the chirality conversion by grinding crystals in a saturated solution. In addition, we studied step patterns on a crystal surface under nonequilibrium conditions and explained the mechanism of the comb-like pattern formation during growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶液中での結晶の粉砕攪拌や温度の周期的な変動によって自由エネルギー的には等価な2状態の一方が他方に変わってしまう現象は物理的に一見あり得ないように見える.しかし系の非平衡性に注意し,カイラルなクラスターが直接結晶の成長に寄与するというごく自然なミクロな過程を認めることによって,粉砕と温度循環という異なる条件下で可能であることを統一的に示せた.逆にこのことは,クラスターによる成長という直接的には観測が難しい過程を間接的に実証したことにもなる.粉砕や温度循環の方法によるホモカイラル状態の実現は,化学工学的には簡便さや経済性から実用化の可能性は大きい.とくに温度循環法はスケールアップも容易である.