Energy propagation in a solution with low environmental impact energy - Research from the microscopic point of view-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigeki Matsunaga  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (70321411)
Research Collaborator Marsuyama Kenji  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授
Kusakabe Masanobu  新潟工科大学, 教授
Koishi Takahiro  福井大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子動力学 / シミュレーション / 電解質水溶液 / 温室効果ガス / 熱伝導度 / 誘電率 / 溶融塩混合系 / 超イオン導電体 / 二体分布関数 / 輸送現象 / 有機物水溶液 / 多元系溶融塩 / 熱拡散係数 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 水溶液 / 溶融塩 / ガラス転移 / エントロピー / 錯体形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new sustainable energy source with low environmental impact, we investigated the entropy battery which generates electricity by using the difference of salinity of seawater and fresh water with the theory and molecular dynamics method. The changes in thermal properties such as thermal conductivity and specific heat when carbon dioxide and methane, etc. were dissolved in seawater were also systematically considered. In addition, changes in the structure and transport phenomena such as nitrate ion and sulfate ion were mixed in seawater were also investigated. It was also considered when the organic matter is dissolved in physiological saline as a model of the electrolyte of the bio-cell. Furthermore, the molten salt mixture system used in the fuel cell, and the mixing system of the alkali halide and noble metal halide were also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
濃度差を利用して発電するエントロピー電池については、化石燃料の燃焼によらない環境負荷の少ない新しいエネルギー源として意義がある。海水中に二酸化炭素やメタン等が溶解した場合の熱伝導度や比熱などの熱物性の変化や、海水に硝酸イオンや硫酸イオン等が混入した場合について考察することは、温室効果ガスや大気汚染物質の影響を知る上で意義がある。バイオ電池の電解質のモデルとして有機物が生理食塩水に溶解した場合の考察も、環境や人体に害の無いエネルギー源として意義がある。燃料電池に用いる溶融塩混合系や、アルカリハロゲン化物と貴金属ハロゲン化物の混合固体電解質についても持続可能なエネルギーの輸送手段として意義がある。