First-principles calculation approaches for semiconductor-liquid interfaces with space-charge layer, electric double layer and bias effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Tateyama Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70354149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物性基礎論 / 表面界面物性 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 化学物理 / 計算物理 / 表面・界面物性 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though first-principles simulation researches on electrochemical phenomena increase in these days, the applied methods have not taken into account several crucial properties yet. The examples are space-charge layer in semiconductor interface with solution, ion transport across the interfaces etc. To deal with these properties and make a comprehensive elucidation, we have addressed (1) method development for interfacial electron-hole carriers as well as ions, and (2) first-principles calculation analyses of the issues associated with those “charged” bodies as well as comparison between the space-charge layer and electric double layer. Then, we elucidated many novel aspects on the behaviors of electron-hole carriers and ions at the interfaces and made a certain progress in the development. The obtained insights will be useful for future improvement of the efficiency of catalysts and batteries.