Research of field induced phase in pulsed magnetic fields; calorimetric study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohama Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90447524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kuroe Haruhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40296885)
Kindo Koichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20205058)
Amitsuka Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40212576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強磁場 / 熱測定 / 比熱測定 / 磁気熱量効果 / 磁性体 / 重い電子化合物 / 比熱 / FPGA / 高磁場 / エントロピー / パルス磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the field induced phases in pulsed field region were investigated by calorimetric measurements. The calorimetric measurement under pulsed field was known to be very challenging, and so, at first, I focused on the technical developments of "1. pulsed field generation" and "2. 3He cryostat". On the topic of pulsed field generation, for the first time, the generation of highly stabilized flat-top pulse was successfully generated above 60 T which has 0.005 T field stability. It should be noted that, by the development of 3He cryostat, it became possible to reach 3He temperature in the pulsed field calorimetry. In parallel with these developments, magnetocaloric researches up to 60 T on the solid-oxygen and quantum magnets were performed. The specific heat measurements on some heavy Fermion compounds, were also performed up to 60.5 T. These results were published in several peer-reviewed journal.