Anomalous magnetic dynamics of spin systems with 2-dimensional honeycomb crystal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yukio Yasui  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (80345850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 淳  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (90297614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハニカム格子 / 磁気特性 / 元素置換効果 / 中性子回折 / 磁気構造 / NMR / 磁化曲線 / 粉末中性子回折 / 磁気ダイナミクス / 反強磁性転移 / incommensurateな磁気構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, magnetic characteristics of the Ni2+ and Co2+ spin systems with the general formula of A3Ni2SbO6 and A3Co2SbO6 (A=Li, Na) with honeycomb crystal structures have been studied. Polycrystalline samples of these honeycomb spin systems were prepared, and measurements of the magnetic susceptibilities and specific heat have been carried out for these systems. Moreover, X-ray diffraction, neutron diffraction and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) have been carried out to obtain microscopic information of the magnetic state of these systems. We have found various phase transitions and magnetic-field induced magnetic ones, and have clarified mechanism of magnetic anomalies and magnetic structures of these honeycomb spin systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性イオンが特徴的な形の格子を構成し、かつスピン間相互作用に競合やフラストレーションが生じている磁性体は、特異な磁気特性・磁気構造を取ることが期待され、多くの物質が研究対象になってきた。その点でハニカム格子磁性体も興味がもたれたが、パイロクロア格子・カゴメ格子・三角格子の磁性体と比べて物質例が少なく実験的な研究はあまり進んでいなかった。今回、数多くの種類のハニカム格子磁性体について試料を合成し、その磁気特性や磁性異常を実験的に明らかにすることができたので、ハニカム格子磁性体に特有の物理の解明が大きく進展したと考えている。