A Study on quantization of flow of "information" in open quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Chikako  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30221807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽田野 直道  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70251402)
Research Collaborator Petrosky Tomio  テキサス大学, 上級研究員
Vacchini Bassano  ミラノ大学, 准教授
Olivieras Stefano  ミラノ大学, 准教授
Guarnieri Giacomo  ミラノ大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子開放系 / スピンーボソン系 / 量子熱流 / back action / 量子記憶効果 / 量子輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained a formula to describe the dynamics of ``information” exchanged between the relevant system and environment in open quantum systems by considering that the energy quantum carry ``information”. The formula enables us to study on the energy flow dynamics, including the concrete process of back action. Applying the obtained formula to the spin-boson system, we clarified the dependence of the quantity of the energy backflow on the temperature of the environment and cut-off frequency of the spectral density of system-environment interaction. The obtained result is published as Physical Review A, Vol. 93 (2016) 012118 (1-10) under collaboration with Dr. Vacchini’s group in Univ. of Milan.