Colored noise-controlled electroconvection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Huh Jong-Hoon  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50325578)
Research Collaborator Yano Yoshimitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶 / ノイズ / 電気対流 / 非平衡系 / 進行波 / カラーノイズ / 液晶対流 / パターン形成 / 確率共鳴 / Hopf分岐 / IPSモード / noise / electroconvection / liquid crystal / colored noise
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence of external noise on electroconvection patterns in liquid crystals.
1) By considering the characteristic time (or, cutoff frequency fc) of colored noise, the threshold of electroconvection was successfully explained, which had been limited in white noise. 2) In the case of the long characteristic times (i.e., low fc), the threshold was deviated from the revised theory considering colored noise, but it was able to be corrected by controlling the internal noise (i.e., thermal fluctuations of the director of liquid crystals) under a magnetic field. 3) Under appropriate colored noises, inverse stochastic resonance was discovered. 4) Defect-free electroconvection, which is realized in the one-dimensional cells employing the in-plane switching mode, elucidated the influence of noise on the traveling waves.