Real-time probing atomic core-hole decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Yasumasa  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00373192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hishikawa Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50262100)
Fushitani Mizuho  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50446259)
Matsuda Akitaka  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10413999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子の内殻空孔崩壊過程 / 原子の電子放出過程 / オージェ電子 / 自由電子レーザー / 原子・分子物理 / 光電子分光 / オージェ崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to observe the electron emission process of atoms by using free electron laser SACLA of RIKEN, combined use of free electron laser (FEL) and near infrared (NIR) femtosecond laser. Using X-ray beamline BL 3 at SACLA, side-band formation by NIR laser was observed in the Auger electron spectra of rare gases. The sideband intensity enables us to optimize the spatial and temporal overlap by of the two lasers. In addition, a highly-excited states of single-charged xenon was probed by using NIR laser in combination with soft X-ray beamline BL1, and their decay was probed in real time.