Roles of solvent particles in effective interactions between charged protein and phase behavior under weak coupling condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Ryo  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60363347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉森 明  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90260588)
徳永 健  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (30467873)
Research Collaborator Suematsu Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電解質溶液 / 荷電タンパク質溶液 / 液体の積分方程式理論 / 実効相互作用 / DLVO理論 / シミュレーション / コロイド分散系 / サンプリング方法 / 荷電巨大分子 / 分子シミュレーション / 電気二重層斥力 / クーロン系 / 相挙動 / 溶媒の粒子性 / 積分方程式理論 / 粗視化シミュレーション / 平衡クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective interactions between like-charged macromolecules in an electrolyte solution has been investigated using the linearized Poisson-Boltzmann equation (ex. the Debye-Huckel theory). In the present study, the integral equation theory of the liquid (HNC-OZ theory) was used to determine the effective interaction between like-charged macromolecules under conditions where the Debye-Huckel theory becomes worse, namely the Intermediate region. We found that when the ion intensity is the same and the valence number of the coions is different, the distance property is different. These results are qualitatively different from the results in the Debye Huckel region above. Also, this result corresponds qualitatively to the experimental result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、クーロン相互作用よりも熱エネルギーが優勢な条件で、イオンの粒子性や価数を考慮した場合の同符号巨大荷電分子間実効相互作用の計算が行われたことが大きい。これまで、クーロン相互作用が十分に優勢な真逆とも言える条件で計算を行ってきたが、そこから従来よく理解されているデバイーヒュッケル理論が妥当な領域までの間を繋げられたことに意義がある。また共イオンの排斥が起きていると思われる結果は興味深い点になり、今回の計算結果を軸にした分子シミュレーションなどが期待される。また、凝集のためのサンプリング法が見えてきたので、相挙動研究の足がかりをつかめた事も大きな収穫である。