| Project/Area Number |
15K05262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Kiyoshi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70371721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 崇夫 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00359192)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJII Ikuko
FUJITA Shigeru
MATSUNO Tetsuo
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マントル遷移層 / 電気伝導度 / 西太平洋 / 海底電磁気観測 / 水 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the distribution of water in the mantle transition zone beneath the western Pacific region using the seafloor electromagnetic observation data collected by our research group in the last decade. For this purpose, we focused on the natural magnetic field variations in the period range that the data is sensitive to the depth of the mantle transition zone, and attempted to develop new analysis methods; 1) separating the complex magnetic field components from the observed data, and 2) incorporating the complex spacial distribution of the magnetic field which is used for the inversion analysis to image the electrical conductivity in the mantle transition zone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沈み込む海洋プレートが地球表層からマントル深部への水輸送を担っているのは間違いなく、沈み込まれた側のマントル遷移層にはより多くの水が分布していることが予想される。本研究は、それを観測データから立証しようとするもので、固体地球科学分野における学術的意義は大きい。このような取組の蓄積により、地球の成り立ちと進化についての理解が深まり、一般社会への知の還元とつながる。