Construction of the light scattering model of ejecta curtain emerging at impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 主席研究員 (10396856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 政彦  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10222738)
木村 宏  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (10400011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天体衝突 / イジェクタ / イジェクタカーテン / 固体惑星探査 / 光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a light scattering model of ejecta curtain emerging at impact to obtain precious information on target bodies from observation of the ejecta curatin. Conducting numerical simulations and laboratory experiments of impact cratering and light scattering, we revealed the dependence of light scattering on the form and structure of ejecta curtain, the particle size distribution, the particle number density distribution, the scattering phase function of ejecta particles, the solar phase angle, and so on. The products of this study is expected to be applied for the future planetary missions with impact experiments in space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,はやぶさ2の衝突実験をはじめ今後の宇宙衝突実験を伴う惑星探査計画において,イジェクタカーテンのその場観測の重要性を改めて意義付けるものであり,衝突対象天体の情報をより適切に引き出すことを可能とするものである.