A trial methods to measure the amount of precipitation more accurately by getting the size and shape information of solid precipitation particles automatically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hiroyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70178292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平沢 尚彦  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10270422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords降雪量測定 / 雪結晶観察 / 光学式雨量計 / 降雪量 / 光学式降水量計 / 降雪粒子観察 / 天秤式降雪量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to provide better methods to estimate amount of solid precipitation, especially small amount of precipitation by small size snow particles in Antarctica, more accurately by using some disdrometers which measure sizes and fall velocities of all precipitation particles passing through the laser beam. The simultaneous observation of snowfall rate by using the electric balance to measure the weight of amount of snowfall were carried out to valid the snowfall rate in 3 winter seasons at Rikubetsu/Hokkaido in northern part of Japan. A new instrument assembled to take photographs of snow particles continuously and automatically every minute by USB microscope camera was also used to get snow particle shape. The size and shape of snow particles obtained from the microscope photographs were compared to the size distributions and estimated snowfall rate from disdrometers.