Project/Area Number |
15K05294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 耕介 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10634123)
石橋 俊之 気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究官 (30585857)
山口 宗彦 気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究官 (80595405)
久保田 拓志 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90378927)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 台風 / データ同化 / 雲解像モデル / 台風発生予測 / マイクロ波放射計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study constructed a data assimilation system which produced realistic initial fields of environmental variables and meso convective systems from satellite microwave imager (MWI) brightness temperatures (TBs). For this purpose, we developed ensemble-based assimilation methods to incorporate MWI TBs into cloud-resolving models (CRMs). The main development items were 1) a sampling error reduction method for precipitation-related variables; 2) a displacement error correction method for precipitation areas. Then, the present study employed this assimilation system to incorporate MWI TBs for the case of T1306. The results showed that the humid environment around the easterly wave disturbance was most important for the genesis of the tropical cyclone in this case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
台風発生過程に関しては、様々な仮説が提案されている。これらが現実的な台風の発生に対してどれくらい寄与しているかを考える上では、現実大気に出来るだけ近い、環境場(気温・水蒸気等)と降水を与えたCRMのシミュレーションが不可欠である。本研究の特徴は、衛星搭載マイクロ波放射計などのリモートセンシングデータを精巧な雲物理過程スキームを持つCRMに同化することで、現実的な環境場と降水分布の初期値を得ることである。発生期の台風の通常の観測は非常に少ないが、このリモートセンシングデータを使うと、すべての海域、季節において、台風となっていく渦の組織化がどのように進行していくのかを調べることができる。