Clarification of precursory signatures of supercell tornadogenesis by using polarimetric radar and numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mashiko Wataru  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (30354476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南雲 信宏  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 研究官 (30624960)
Research Collaborator Yamauchi Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスーパーセル / 竜巻 / 突風 / 数値シミュレーション / 気象レーダー / 気象学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generation mechanisms of the 6 May 2012 Tsukuba City supercell tornado were investigated by using polarimetric radar data and 50-m grid simulation results. The precipitation core at the tip of the hook-shaped distribution of hydrometeors in the supercell storm descended from above the 3-km level to the surface about 10 min prior to tornadogenesis. The descending precipitation core was tied to the baroclinic vorticity generation and the strong downdraft on the rear side of the storm, which later contributed directly to the tornadogenesis. This suggests that a descending precipitation core at the tip of the hook is a precursory phenomenon of supercell tornadogenesis and that detecting the precipitation core by rapid-scan radar may contribute to the improvement of tornado forecast in the feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強い竜巻をしばしばもたらすスーパーセルの内部構造や竜巻の発生機構は十分に理解されておらず、竜巻発生予測の精度も極めて低いのが現状である。本研究では、二重偏波レーダーと高解像度の数値シミュレーションを用いた解析を行い、スーパーセルのフック状の降水物質の先端付近において降水コアが落下することが竜巻発生にとって重要であることを示した。また、その物理的メカニズムを明らかにしたことは、竜巻研究において重要な知見となった。2012年つくば竜巻の事例では、この降水コアの落下は竜巻発生の約10分前に生じており、今後竜巻発生予測を向上させる上で新たな知見を与えた。