Hydrothermal circulation system beneath ocean ridge and segment structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Sumio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (60200169)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱水循環 / 海洋地殻 / 海嶺 / オフィオライト / 緑泥石岩 / オマーン / 熱水変質 / 銅の挙動 / オマーンオフィオライト / 熱水変質作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
10 chloritites bodies were found from the northern Oman ophiolite. The chloritites of the deeper level are composed of Fe-rich chlorite, while the chloritites of the shallower level are accompanied with abundant quartz veins. At the deeper horizon, Si, Ca, and alkali elements are seriously removed from the chloritite, and a huge amount of Fe is added to the chloritites. While, Si is added due to the precipitation of quartz veins at the shallower horizon, possibly owing to the lowering of temperature in the hydrothermal system. It is noted that the Cu contents of the deeply situated bodies are completely depleted as well as surrounding host rocks. However, the Cu contents of the shallower chloritites sometimes show an abnormal high concentration. Therefore, the chloritite bodies may be a root of the Cu-sulfide deposits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海嶺下における熱水循環は海水と玄武岩質岩石との物質循環を考える上で重要である.本研究は高速拡大海嶺で形成されたオマーンオフィオライトを対象として,海嶺下における熱水循環について検討した.斑れい岩層上部から枕状溶岩にわたる10箇所から緑泥石岩体が発見された.これらの岩石や母岩の化学分析から,海嶺下の熱水循環ではシリカや鉄,アルカリ元素などの著しい変化を伴うこと,さらに深部では銅が溶脱するが浅部ではシリカの沈殿に伴って濃集することが明らかとなった.こうした結果は海嶺付近における銅鉱床の成因論に大きく寄与する.