Uplifting style of Northern Japan Alps by deformation analysis of volcanic and clastic dikes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80273217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords隆起 / 火山弧 / ジルコン / U-Pb年代 / 火成弧 / 砕屑岩脈 / 北アルプス / 岩脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
U-Pb dating of zircons from sandstones and granite clasts in forearc basins have revealed that volcanic arc was uplifted at 86 Ma and 69 Ma, submarine fan was developed in a forearc basin and large volume of plutonic clasts were derived from the volcanic arc together with zircon from coincident volcanic rocks. On the other hand, U-Pb ages of detrital zircons from Cretaceous accretionary complexes are changed from Jurassic and Permian dominant to Precambrian. It is inferred that Jurassic and Permian volcanic arc were uplift together with Cretaceous volcanic arc.