Changing processes from flat-slab subduction to slab roll-back from Jurassic to Cretaceous at the eastern margin of Asian continents
Project/Area Number |
15K05314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
君波 和雄 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20127757)
永嶌 真理子 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80580274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITAYA Tetsumaru NPO法人地球年代学ネットワーク, 理事長 (60148682)
KAMEI Atsushi 島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60379691)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 白亜紀 / 沈み込み帯 / 村上石 / ランプロファイアー / 海洋プレート / ロールバック / 高Nb玄武岩 / 火成岩 / 西南日本 / 火成活動 / アジア大陸 / カルデラ / 流紋岩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, flat-slab subduction to slab roll-back processes from Jurassic to Cretaceous at the eastern margin of Asian continents were proposed. Several geological events, and magma and mineral genesis related to slab roll-back process were revealed in this study; magma genesis of the High-Nb basalt of the Kyoto lamprophyres, petrogenesis of the Cretaceous Ofuku pluton related to the ore-genesis of the Yamato mine, magma mixing and mingling in the Futaoi-island, Yamaguchi Prefectute, and finding a new mineral “Murakamiite” in metasomatites from the Iwagi Islet, Ehime Prefecture, Japan.