Influence of light elements on iron alloy melts under high pressure and high temperature: Understanding of the composition of the lunar core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Ken-ichi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 主任研究員 (30344394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温高圧 / 融体 / 鉄合金 / 放射光 / 粘性 / 鉄合金融体 / 落球法 / 密度 / 構造 / ダイヤモンド複合体 / アンビル / 鉄融体 / 月
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain knowledge about the composition of the lunar outer core from the high pressure and high temperature experiments of iron alloy melts. As technological developments for the success of the viscosity measurements of iron alloy melts under high pressure and high temperature, it is necessary to develop a diamond/SiC composite anvil and the experimental cell, which can stably maintain the high pressure and high temperature conditions corresponding to the lunar core. In this study, we developed the technology to product the diamond/SiC composite anvil and the high pressure and high temperature experimental cell. Using these newly developed techniques, we obtained the viscosities of iron-sulfur melts up to 10 GPa and 2023K. Our results suggest that the effect of sulfur content on the viscosity of iron alloy melt is negligible, and the viscosity of the lunar core may be almost the same as that of iron alloy melt at normal pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、液体と予想される月の外核に焦点を当て、主要な軽元素の一つと考えられる硫黄を含む鉄合金融体を外核モデル試料として実験技術の開発と高温高圧粘性測定を行い、外核の粘性が硫黄の影響をほとんど受けない可能性を示した。また、ダイヤモンド複合体アンビルや新素材のセラミックスヒーターを開発することによって、これまで到達できなかった高温高圧条件での融体の実験が可能になった。本研究によって実験可能な温度圧力領域が拡大されたことにより、今後の融体研究の進展が期待される。