Analysis of zooplankton food resources using stable isotope ratios of essential fatty acids and amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shuichi  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20182628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / 必須脂肪酸 / 多不飽和脂肪酸 / 動物プランクトンの餌資源 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 必須アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate zooplankton food resources, we aimed to establish a simply method which enables analyses for compound specific stable carbon isotope ratios of essential fatty acids (polyunsaturated fatty acids) using small amounts of samples. However, unfortunately, it became clear that analysis of polyunsaturated fatty acids cannot be performed by the expected TMAH-GCMS method. As the next examination, TMSH-GCMS method was examined with Online and Injector methods. Consequently, it has been found that the TMSH method can sufficiently perform an analysis of polyunsaturated fatty acids with the same degree as the conventional method by the solvent extraction. In particular, the mobile Injector-TMSH method is considered to be the most suitable method for measuring the carbon stable isotope ratio of polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴ礁の動物プランクトンを中心とした食物網を明らかにすることは、サンゴ礁を破壊するオニヒトデの成長を阻害する方法を考えるうえでも重要である。本研究では、動物プランクトンの餌資源を推定する第一歩として、必須脂肪酸の分子レベルでの炭素安定同位体比測定を簡便かつ少量の試料で分析できる方法の基礎的な検討を行い、Injector-TMSH法として確立した。