Generality and time-space distribution for the ancient depleted abyssal peridotites: reconstruction of the production systems of the oceanic crusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016-2017)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
SENDA Ryoko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50377991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHANG Qing  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 技術主任 (30359195)
IWAMORI Hikaru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 分野長 (80221795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAbyssal peridotite / Os isotope ratio / PGE abundances / mantle heterogenity / 上部マントル不均質 / 海嶺かんらん岩 / マントルの不均質性 / 海洋底かんらん岩 / クロムスピネル / クロムスピネル単離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to analyse Os isotope ratios and Platinum group element abundance in abyssal peridotites from southwest Indian Ridge and Cayman trough. The Os isotope data suggest they are similar age distribution, but some peridotites from SWIR, which related with Gondwana, have older model ages than those from Cayman ridge. This result has presented in the international session of the JpGU.