Basic Study on Flowing Two-fluid Equilibrium and Stability of High-beta Self-organized Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
Kanki Takashi  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (40524468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 正義  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00192237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords球状トーラス / 高ベータ自己組織化プラズマ / 同軸ヘリシティ入射 / 2流体平衡 / 2流体効果 / 2流体緩和 / シアフロ― / プラズマ流 / シアフロー / 2流体平衡 / 2流体効果 / 2流体緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nearby-fluids ordering solving a singular perturbation problem in axisymmetric two-fluid equilibrium equations gives rise to a pseudo Alfven singularity. We have developed the two-fluid equilibrium code which performs a high-speed, high-accuracy computation without this ordering. In this code, the equilibrium equation for the electron fluid can be solved by the multi-grid method (MGM), a high speed iterative method. This code is applied to boundary conditions of the spherical tokamak device, NSTX and the convergence properties of the numerical equilibrium solution are investigated. The MGM with the damped Jacobi method in the smoothing step is effective for solving the two-fluid equilibrium equations with numerical stability, high accuracy, and high speed.