Organic solvent solutions behaving like surfactants or polymer gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sadakane Koichiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (50585148)
Research Collaborator Seto Hideki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60216546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己組織化 / レオロジー / 溶媒和 / 溶液 / 相転移 / コロイド / 中性子散乱 / NMR / 液体 / ソフトマター / 相分離 / ラマン散乱 / 量子化学計算 / 溶媒和効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ternary mixtures, composed of water, organic solvent, and antagonistic salts, behaves as surfactant mixtures or polymer solutions depending on the conditions of the solution; in some cases, multilamellar vesicles are generated in the mixture. In addition, the mixture shows shear thickening under shear flow field. In this study, we clarified the origin of these surfactants or polymer-gel like behavior in the mixture containing antagonistic salts. Specifically, we investigated the solvation states of Na+ and BPh4- ions in the mixture by Raman spectroscopy and NMR.In addition, we investigated the effect of shear flow on the mixture by using small-angle neutron scattering with rheometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでコロイド化学の分野で扱われてきた界面活性剤溶液や高分子材料で形成される秩序は、分子形状の異方性や長さに起因して特徴的なスケール(膜厚など)や物性(曲率、曲げ弾性率など)が決定され、それに伴い「多重膜ベシクル構造」のような構造が安定化される、というものであった。これに対し、1つのイオンの形状に極端な異方性はなく、膜の厚みを決めるような特徴的長さも無いような試料(拮抗的な塩)においても複雑な秩序が形成されることを明らかにした本研究成果は、溶液中における秩序形成について研究する溶液化学・電気化学・コロイド物理学などの分野に対して基礎的な知見を与えることになる。