Development of three-dimensional spiro-aromatic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaaki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (90506891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポルフィリノイド / ポルフィリン / テトラベンゾポルフィリン / 環拡張ポルフィリン / トリピリン / 芳香族性 / 三次元π共役
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spiro-aromatic systems are consisting of the three-dimensional combination of pi-planes in a perpendicular arrangement. This work was focused on the three-dimensional pi-plane systems including non-planarity of the frameworks and branching of the pi-conjugation. Syntheses of nonplanar meso-trifluoromethyl substituted tetrabenzoporphyrins, spiro-fused porphodimethanes, branched recombined N-fused pentaphyrins, and bromine-terminated tripyrrins were investigated.