Quantification of sigma and pai electron donating ability of divalent carbon (0) and development of new catalyst utilizing it
Project/Area Number |
15K05438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カルボン / 0価2配位炭素化合物 / 炭素配位子 / 4電子供与能 / 2核金(I)錯体 / ヒドロアリール化反応 / カルボン-銀(I)錯体 / 銀(I)クラスター / 多座配位 / ホスホニウムカチオン / 0価2配位炭素化合物 / ボレニウムカチオン / 電子供与能 / 単核金(I)錯体 / 2核金(I)錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we have successfully prepared two chalcogen-stabilized carbones. In this work, we have investigated preparation of new types of carbones and their four-electron donor abilities. These results obtained in this work are as follows. (1) We have succeeded in new types of carbones, S(III)→C(0)←S(III) and S(IV)→C(0)←P(III). (2) the electronic structure and proton affinity of carbones were predicted by ab intio calculation. (3) The carbone character demonstrated by forming the corresponding diaurated complexes and this constitutes the first experimental proof of carbones behaving as four-electron donors. (4) The borenium cation was prepared by the use of carbones as monodendate ligand acting as stabilizing σ and π donors. (5) The proton-curated complex of S(III)-stabilized carbon catalyzed the hydroarylation of mesitylene and ethyl propiolate.