Dioxygen Activation by a Low-Valent Meal-Oxo Complex as a Key Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Takuya  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90353432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸素分子の活性化 / 空気酸化 / 酸化還元電位 / 電子移動 / アニオンラジカル / サレンマンガン錯体 / ジオキソ架橋2核マンガン錯体 / サレン / マンガン / 二相反応 / ファインバブル / 光反応 / 酸素分子活性化 / 蛍光特性 / サレン錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic oxygenation reactions require stoichiometric chemical oxidants for substrates. But the use of chemical oxidants accompanies undesired byproducts, which causes problems from the cost and environment viewpoints. The present study proposes and examines a new air oxygenation scheme using aqueous alkaline solution as a trigger. The present study shows that the reaction of a manganese(III) complex with aqueous alkaline solution gave a highly reducing species, leading to the activation of dioxygen in air.