Development of multifunctional single molecule magnet carbon nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Keiichi Katoh  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80374742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単分子磁石 / フラーレン / カーボンナノチューブ / 超分子化学 / 磁気異方性 / スピンダイナミクス / 磁化緩和時間 / 配位子場 / 金属内包フラーレン / 核磁気共鳴 / プロトン / 配位環境 / 超分子錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a hybrid compound of an single-molecule magnet (SMM) with a nano carbon material,and conducted research on its structural characteristics and physical properties.These nano carbon material has attracted attention as an electronic materials.We focused on the nano carbon material fullerene (C60) and carbon nanotube (CNT) and synthesized a supramolecular complex with SMMs.The SMM characteristics were maintained even in the hybrid compound, and it was confirmed that the magnetic characteristics were improved.From the viewpoint of improving the function of SMMs,it is suggested that the hybrid compound with the nano carbon materials are excellent in molecular design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果をまとめると(1)構造の観点から、SMMとカーボンナノ材料との分子間相互作用の異方性によって希土類イオン周りの配位環境が大きく変わる。また、単層カーボンナノチューブの一次元内部空間を利用することでSMMの一次元配列制御が可能である。(2)配位構造および構造次元性に応じて希土類イオンの磁気異方性や磁気的相互作用に変化をもたらし、その結果磁気特性が変化することが明らかとなった。つまり、配位・配列環境を利用した磁気特性スイッチングの手法として、カーボンナノ材料とSMMとの超分子錯体形成が有用であることが明らかとなった。