Construction of VGS chemistry using surface structures of organic monolayers as template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Ken-ichi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (10272220)
Research Collaborator NASUNO Eri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化 / 表面ゾルゲル反応 / 粒子膜 / ウエットエッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertically Grown Structures (VGS) are formed through adsorption and self-organization of amine-terminated organosilanes on confined hydrophilic (hydroxylic) regions prepared by utilizing micro-phase separated structures of mixed spread monolayers on hydroxylic solid substrates. In this study, the clarification of relation between the micro-phase separated structure and the molecular packing structure, the morphological regulation of biological cells adsorbed on VGS surfaces, the site-selective adsorption and morphological control of gold nanoparticles on VGS surfaces, the fabrication of arrayed structures of VGS holes and pillars by using particle monolayers, the formation of surface structures with VGS and polymer thin films, the chemical etching using VGS as mask, and so on have been achieved and thus the evolvability of interfacial chemistry with VGS has been shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単分子膜における二次元構造を利用して、固体基板上に孤立した表面水酸基領域を作り出し、その領域を反応場としたアミノ基末端有機シラン分子の吸着と自己組織化によって、領域の形を断面として維持したまま三次元成長構造体(VGS)を自発的に形成させる技術は学術的に新規性が高く、本研究から得られたVGSの面内外の構造制御の原理や手法、ならびにVGSを利用した表面修飾・加工技術や発展性に関する知見は、自己組織化プロセスによる新規な表面構造体構築法の学術的基盤の構築と界面化学の発展に寄与する。