Development of Coordination Polymer Spin Crossover Complexes with Optical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takafumi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (60246767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピンクロスオーバー / 磁気物性 / 高スピン / 低スピン / 光物性 / ホスト構造 / ゲスト分子 / 超分子構造 / 高スピン錯体 / 低スピン錯体 / 高分子錯体 / 転移温度 / 結合距離 / 分子磁性 / 磁化率 / 親金相互作用 / 蛍光 / 超分子錯体 / 八面体錯体 / メスバウアー分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized spin crossover complexes with insertedguest molecules; Fe[4-(3-pentyl)pyridine]2[Au(CN)2]2guest.The insertion of guest molecules enhances the chemical pressure in the two-dimensional Hofmann-type frameworks and promotes the SCO behavior depending on the size of guest molecules of dichlorobenzene isomers. We found that the highest crossover temperature is achieved in the case of the shortest interlayer distance introducing the p-dichlorobenzene guest.We also have prepared the 2D spin crossover complexes
Fe(py)2Pd(CN)4 has been characterised by Mossbauer spectroscopic measurements, single crystal X-ray determination and SQUID measurements. The Mossbauer spectra indicate that the iron(II) spin states are in high spin states at 298 K and are in low spin states at 77 K.The delicate shifts might be associated with subtle balances between different vibrations around Fe(II) atoms and electronic factors. Five novel 3D cadmium(II) cyanide coordination polymers also were found.