Development of Novel Stereoselective Molecular Transformations based on Ylide Activation, and Their Synthetic Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (60211299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Yasunori  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (60758978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords付加環化 / ジアゾ化合物 / キラルルイス酸 / エナンチオ選択性 / 二成分触媒 / カルボニルイリド / オキシドピリリウムイリド / パラジウム触媒 / 有機塩基触媒 / 酸素架橋化合物 / 不斉付加環化 / 複素環化合物 / アルカロイド / インドリジジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereoselective syntheses of optically active 6,8-dihydroxy-, 6,7,8-trihydroxy-, and 1,6,7,8-tetrahydroxyindolizidines have been investigated using the cycloadducts obtained by stereoselective asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition reactions between 3-(2-alkenoyl)-2-oxazolidinones and cyclic carbonyl ylides, which were generated from N-diazoacetyl-2-pyrrolidinones, using dual catalytic systems. The first asymmetric alcohol addition reactions to cyclic carbonyl ylides generated from α-alkyl-3-(diazoacetyl)-2-oxazolidinones using a dual catalytic system, which consists of dirhodium tetrapivalate and a chiral Lewis acid, have been developed. The unique heterobicyclic products having quaternary heteroatom-substituted carbon were easily hydrolyzed to oxazolidine-2,4-diones, which could be converted to synthetically useful chiral oxazolidin-2-ones. An efficient method for the generation of an oxidopyrylium ylide from a 2H-pyran-3(6H)-one derivative using a Pd catalyst has been developed.