experimental test on dynamics of telecheric polymers
Project/Area Number |
15K05519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 会合性高分子 / テレケリック高分子 / 粘弾性 / 誘電緩和 / 粘弾性緩和 / 化学平衡 / 高分子ダイナミクス / Rouse 緩和 / Rouse緩和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the model associative polymers undergoing head-to-head association, dynamics of the polymer chain combined with association/dissociation reaction were theoretically analyzed. The reaction activates mutual conformational transfer between the unimer and dimer. Coupling occurs for the anisotropy decay modes of the unimer and dimer due to this transfer, and the viscoelastic relaxation of the unimer and dimer, exhibit retarded and accelerated relaxation compared to those without reaction. In contrast, the memory decay modes of the unimer and dimer are only pair-wisely coupled, so that the reaction-induced accerelation and retardation for the dielectric relaxation of unimer and dimer are much weaker than those seen for the viscoelastic relaxation. This theoretical prediction is experimentally confirmed.