Development of Highly-sensitive Technique in Microchip Electrophoretic Analysis of Biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Fumihiko  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20362452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分離分析 / マイクロチップ / 電気泳動分析 / オンライン試料濃縮 / 高感度分析 / チップ分析 / 高感度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In microchip electrophoresis, the microanalytical technique for highly efficient preconcentration and separation of biomolecules by the combination of two online sample concentration techniques, large-volume sample stacking with an electroosmotic flow pump (LVSEP) and field-amplified sample injection (FASI). By utilizing the vacuum-drying method for modifying the coating polymers onto the channel surface, it was successfully achieved that analytes injected throughout a microchannel were concentrated by LVSEP, followed by the electrokinetic introduction of concentrated analytes from a sample reservoir by FASI. In the LVSEP-FASI analysis, up to 38,000-fold sensitivity increase was obtained, which was 245-times higher than normal LVSEP. In the analyses of biomolecules, amino acid enantiomers, peptides and amines were enriched with the concentration factors ranging from 120 to 4800.