Speciation of dissolved Mn in river water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Shiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10219404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 義信  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50253365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマンガン / 河川水 / 酸化状態 / 酸化状態別分析 / 固相分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering from both the redox and the dissolution equilibria, it is expected that predominant Mn chemical species dissolved in oxic river waters is Mn (III) or Mn (IV) and the concentration of total dissolved Mn is less than μg dm-3 levels. However, there are many reports on the rivers in which the concentration of dissolved total Mn exceed that specified as environmental guidelines (200 μg dm-3).  It is suggested that some mechanisms to increase the solubility of specific Mn species but further details are not clarified because to determine the concentrations of trace amounts of Mn in different oxidation state present in river water is quite difficult.
In this study we have developed a high sensitive and selective speciation method for trace Mn(II). By the practical application of this method on various river water samples, it could be clarified that predominant Mn species in rivers whose total Mn concentration exceeds the guideline value was Mn(II).