Simple evaluation of authenticity of foods by using NMR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Sen-ichi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60231099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNMRキラルシフト試薬 / ランタノイド錯体 / 食品の真正証明 / NMRキラルシグナル分離機構 / NMRシフト試薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since addition of food adulterants makes a difference in enantiomer distribution from natural products, determination of the enantiomer compositions of organic compounds can become an evaluation of authenticity of natural foods. In this study, the NMR chiral shift reagents with high resolution performance have been developed to take advantage of NMR method, which can identify the compounds simpler than chromatographic or electrophoretic methods. Furthermore, prediction of the chiral signal separation behaviors have become possible by obtaining the parameters that determine the signal separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
容易に入手できるL-アミノ酸等を連結させて不斉中心を増やしたことにより、ランタノイド錯体のキラルシグナル分離能を向上させた。さらに、付加体の生成定数と結合した基質の化学シフトを実験的に求めたため、測定しなくてもキラルシグナルの分離挙動が予想できるようになった点は学術的に注目に値する。また、開発途上にある可動式の低磁場NMRを利用することによって、食品の汎用的なその場分析にNMRが有効利用でき、新規な食品の真正証明システムを構築できると期待される。キラル化合物が含まれる農薬もあり、光学活性体間で分解・代謝過程や環境に対する影響も異なる場合があるため、農薬の動態分析にも有効な方法となりえる。