Optimization of Microwave-assisted Rapid Preparation of Highly Efficient Ion-exchange Monolithic Stationary Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Lim Lee Wah  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80377689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ波合成 / 迅速調製法 / 有機ポリマーモノリス / イオン交換モノリス / ワンポット反応 / キャピラリーIC / 陰イオン交換モノリス / マイクロ波照射 / 有機ポリマー系モノリス / 陰イオン交換型モノリス / キャピラリーLC / 迅速・簡便調製法 / マイクロ波 / イオン交換型モノリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In comparison to the conventional particulate-packed columns, monolithic columns possess higher porosity, and able to achieve high reaction and separation efficiency; therefore, they have attracted much attention as a separation, adsorption as well as catalytic supports. In preparing capillary-sized monolithic separation columns, in-situ polymerization method is generally used. As long as the present heating furnace method is used, it takes approximately 5 days to prepare a silica-based monolithic capillary column, and for the case of polymer-based monolithic capillary column, about 1 day is usually needed. In this study, rapid preparation of polymer-based monolithic capillary columns using microwave-assisted polymerization was optimized. The research was focused mainly on the preparation of high ion-exchange capacity monolithic columns, i.e. the amount of time taken during the column pretreatment, polymerization and surface chemical modification processes was shortened dramatically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波を利用した反応は,従来技術に比べて選択的,かつ数十分の一程度のエネルギーで,カラムの調製が可能な特色を有す。従来の加熱法では,モノリス調製の成功率がわずか30%であることに対して,マイクロ波照射を利用した場合,調製されたモノリスの80%が高い分離性能を示す。本研究は,分析システムの小型化によってシステムの消費電力が少なくなり,分析に必要な溶媒も数百分の一程度になるため,廃溶剤による環境負荷を大幅に低減することができる。