Development of inspection system for diagnosis of infectious diseases using a compact disk-type microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hizuru  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD型マイクロチップ / マイクロ化学分析システム / 蛍光 / 酵素免疫測定法 / オンサイト測定 / POCT / 感染症 / コンパクトディスク / CD / マイクロチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel compact disk (CD)-type fluorescence detection system capable of real-time measurement was developed for rapid diagnosis of infectious diseases. This fluorescence detection system can automatically perform analytical operations including sample introduction, separation and detection on a CD-type microfluidic device by rotating a light source (LED) and a photodetector (photodiode) with the CD-type microfluidic device. A portable fluorescence detection system that could run on a battery was also developed for point of care testing (POCT). This portable fluorescence detection system was successfully used in an antibody test on infectious diseases.